Voters in Smith County headed to the polls on Tuesday, March 3, 2020, to cast their votes in the 2020 Presidential Preference Primary and weigh in on several local referendums.

Polls were open from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., and voters had the opportunity to vote early from February 12 through February 25.

Reports from the Smith County Election Commission detailing the election results began to come in around 7:30 p.m. on the night of March 3.

According to the results, a total of 4,405 Smith County citizens voted in the 2020 Presidential Preference Primary. 2,209 of these votes were cast on Election Day, and 2,196 of voters voted early or absentee.

8 of 8 Precints Reported
TotalsElection DayEarly/Absentee
(R) Presidential Candidates
Donald J. Trump305415331521
Joe Walsh442123
Bill Weld19910
Uncommitted623329
Write-In835
(D) Presidential Candidates 
Michael Bennet1046
Joesph R. Biden391266125
Michael R. Bloomberg291104187
Cory Booker532
Pete Buttigieg34529
Julián Castro101
John K. Delaney211
Tulsi Gabbard312
Amy Klobuchar28523
Deval Patrick000
Bernie Sanders239123116
Tom Steyer725
Elizabeth Warren734132
Marianne Williamson110
Andrew Yang606
Uncommitted1468
Write-In532
(R) Circuit Judge Div II Dist 15
Michael Collins20049841020
Javin Cripps865446419
Shawn McBrien255131124
Write-In17134
(R) Public Defender 15 Judicial District
Shelley Thompson Gardner20461056990
Write-In1293
(R) Delegates At-Large
(DT) Steve Allbrooks1508770738
(DT) Julia Atchley-Pace1115570545
(DT) Mae Beavers19669641002
(DT) Chad Blackburn1661842819
(DT) Linda D. Buckles1298649649
(DT) Jane Chedester1106573533
(DT) Beth Scott Clayton1385704681
(DT) Douglas M. Englen1248644604
(DT) Lei Ann Gleaves1315656659
(DT) Shannon Haynes1414731683
(DT) Jack Johnson1638838800
(DT) Amy Jones1439733706
(DT) William Lamberth1482758724
(DT) Peggy Larkin1243628615
(DT) Jennifer Inman Little858432426
(DT) Mary Littleton834416418
(DT) Raul Lopez517271246
(DT) Paulina Albornoz Madaris368187181
(DT) Nazar Sharanshi281144137
(DT) Robin T. Smith1004495509
(DT) Dalton Temple786392394
(DT) Rick Tillis872442430
(DT) Susan Richardson Williams816413403
(DT) Marsha Yessick494253241
(U) Jake Adams249129120
(U) Wanda J. Cooke884345
(U) Leslie D. Mills724032
(U) Patricia D. Mills713734
(U) Larry M. Sims1035251
Write-In321
Write-In211
Write-In211
Write-In211
Write-In110
Write-In110
Write-In110
Write-In110
Write-In110
Write-In101
Write-In000
Write-In000
Write-In000
Write-In000
(R) Delegates 6th District
(DT) Paul Bailey1454730724
(DT) Craig Evan Clark1061544517
(DT) Holly S. Jones1129558571
(DT) Terri R. Nicholson758380378
(DT) Mary Ann Parks639322317
(DT) Ryan Williams969485484
(U) Joseph Elder1417863
(U) Frank Gorgie985147
Write-In422
Write-In000
Write-In000
Wheel Tax – General Fund
For1294603691
Against289815021396
Wheel Tax – Highway Capital Projects
For1246584662
Against298015351445
Sales and Use Referendum
For1067487580
Against248113201161

View the complete summary of the 2020 Presidential Preference Primary Election results for Smith County at https://www.smithcountyelection.com/election/Smith_ElecSumm_All.htm.