(Smith County Insider Press) Carthage, Tenn. – 2018 is scheduled to be a big year for elections in Tennessee and Smith County. Several top county offices will be up for election including County Mayor, Sheriff, Trustee, County Clerk, Circuit Court Clerk, Register of Deeds, and all 24 County Commissioner seats.

Election Day will be on August 2, 2018. Early voting will be held at the Turner Building from July 13 until July 28. Deadline to qualify is April 5, 2018 at noon.

As of 4/5/18, the following individuals have picked up petitions (Bold denotes that the individual has qualified):

  • TN Senate – 17th District — Mark Pody (R) and Mary Alice Carfi (D)
  • TN House of Representatives – 40th District (Primary) — Chad Z. Williams (R), Jason D. Holleman (D) and Terri Lynn Weaver (R)
  • State Executive Committeeman – 17th District — Dwayne Craighead (R), Jerry Beavers (R), and Aubrey T. Givens
  • State Executive Committeewoman – 17th District — Carol Brown Andrews (D), Terri Nicholson and Jennifer Franklin Winfree (R)
  • Smith County Mayor — Mark B. Jones, Ricky Slack, Willie B. Bane, Jeff Mason, and Billy M. Woodard
  • County Commission – Defeated – District 1 — Glen Reece, David J. Morgan, Kerry (Bud) West, Jason Powell and Terry Givens
  • County Commission – Tanglewood – District 2 — Jason Stewart, Greta Anderson Kirby, William S. (Billy) Bass and Larry Eddlemon
  • County Commission – New Middleton – District 3 — Dalton Paschal, Daniel D. Cripps and Jimmie Winfree
  • County Commission – Rock City – District 4 — Matthew J. Inyart, Erika Ebel, Shannon Minchey and Ronald Shumake
  • County Commission – Gordonsville – District 5 — Colby McKinney and Linda Nixon
  • County Commission – Carthage – District 6 — Charles (Chas) Kent, Billy (Bill) K. Reece, and Barbara Kannapel
  • County Commission – South Carthage – District 7 — Tommy Bane, Randy Lee Glover, Steven Lish, Joey Nixon and Dennis J. Hackett
  • County Commission – Elmwood – District 8 — Thomas A. Gibbs, David Gross, Scott “Murf” Murray, and Frank Eldon Woodard.
  • Sheriff — Steve Hopper and Michael F. Guerra Jr.
  • Trustee — Lee Ann Williams
  • Circuit Court Clerk — Tommy Turner
  • County Clerk — Clifa Norris
  • Register of Deeds — Peggy Lancaster Massey and Jerri Lin Vaden-Malone
  • School Board – New Middleton – District 3 — Jeremy V. Johnson and Marty McCaleb
  • School Board – Rock City – District 4 — Joe E. Taylor
  • School Board – Carthage – District 6 — Ricky D. Shoulders and Pat Nixon
  • School Board – Elmwood – District 8 — Tina L. Gantenbein and Scotty L. Lewis
  • South Carthage Mayor – Hollis Mullinax, Timothy Harold Grisham, David W. McDonald, and Barney Gann
  • South Carthage Alderman – Ward 1 — Shane A. Gregory
  • South Carthage Alderman – Ward 2 — David A. Silcox Jr.

Smith County Insider will keep you up-to-date on all election news. Be sure to check our new Politics Page for regular updates.

The following is a list of positions that will be up for election.

  • U.S. Senate
  • U.S. House of Representatives – 6th Congressional District (Primary)
  • Governor of Tennessee
  • TN Senate – 17th District (Primary)
  • TN House of Representatives – 40th District (Primary)
  • State Executive Committeeman – 17th District
  • State Executive Committeewoman – 17th District
  • Smith County Mayor
  • County Commission – Defeated – District 1
  • County Commission – Tanglewood – District 2
  • County Commission – New Middleton – District 3
  • County Commission – Rock City – District 4
  • County Commission – Gordonsville – District 5
  • County Commission – Carthage – District 6
  • County Commission – South Carthage – District 7
  • County Commission – Elmwood – District 8
  • Trustee
  • Sheriff
  • Circuit Court Clerk
  • County Clerk
  • Register of Deeds
  • School Board – New Middleton – District 3
  • School Board – Rock City – District 4
  • School Board – Carthage – District 6
  • School Board – Elmwood – District 8
  • Town of South Carthage Mayor
  • Town of South Carthage Alderman – Ward 1
  • Town of South Carthage Alderman – Ward 2