CARTHAGE, Tenn.—On August 2, 2018, State Primary and County General Elections were held in Smith County, Tennessee. Polls were open from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. on Election Day, and voters had opportunities to vote early prior to that.

Reports from the Smith County Election Commission detailing the election results began to come in around 7:30 p.m. on the night of August 2.

According to the reports, a total of 5469 Smith County citizens voted in the primary race. 2311 of these votes were cast on Election Day, and 3158 were submitted during Early Voting.

11,581 registered voters currently live in Smith County.  47.22% of those voters went to the polls on Election Day.

Read below for a complete list of August 2018 Election results for Smith County. Winners of each race are indicated in red.

8 of 8 Precints Reported
Totals Election Day Early/Absentee
Governor (Republican)
Diane Black (R) 957 441 516
Randy Boyd (R) 669 278 391
Beth Harwell (R) 385 181 204
Bill Lee (R) 1954 842 1112
Basil Marceaux Sr. (R) 9 1 8
Kay White (R) 10 2 8
Write-In 6 2 4
United States Senate (Republican)
Marsha Blackburn (R) 3125 1349 1776
Aaron L. Pettigrew (R) 483 225 258
Write-In 9 6 3
US House – District 6 (Republican)
Bob Corlew (R) 826 355 471
Judd Matheny (R) 223 133 90
Christopher Brian Monday (R) 48 32 16
John Rose (R) 2447 995 1452
Lavern “Uturn Lavern” Vivio (R) 200 108 92
Write-In 5 4 1
TN Senate – District 17 (Republican)
Mark Pody (R) 2988 1305 1683
Write-In 20 14 6
TN House – District 40 (Republican)
Terri Lynn Weaver 2138 981 1157
Chad Williams 1836 737 1099
Write-In 1 1 0
State Excutive Committeeman (R)
Jerry Beavers 1456 648 808
Dwayne Craighead 1294 586 708
Write-In 7 6 1
State Excutive Committeewoman (R)
Terri Nicholson (R) 1245 566 679
Jennifer Franklin Winfree (R) 1464 659 805
Write-In 4 3 1
Governor (Democratic)
Karl Dean (D) 1132 437 695
Craig Fitzhugh (D) 68 28 40
Mezianne Vale Payne (D) 36 20 16
Write-In 3 2 1
United States Senate (Democratic)
Phil Bredesen (D) 1178 455 723
Gary Davis (D) 48 24 24
John Wolfe (D) 24 14 10
Write-In 2 0 2
US House – District 6 (Democratic)
Dawn Barlow (D) 504 205 299
Christopher Martin Finley (D) 188 73 115
Peter Heffernan (D) 85 41 44
Merrilee Wineinger (D) 166 58 108
Write-In 4 1 3
TN Senate – District 17 (Democratic)
Mary Alice Carfi (D) 1067 415 652
Write-In 1 1 0
State Excutive Committeeman (D)
Aubrey T. Givens 904 368 536
Write-In 1 0 1
State Excutive Committeewoman (D)
Carol Brown Andrews (D) 965 385 580
Write-In 3 0 3
County Mayor
Willie B. Bane 173 82 91
Mark Jones 1664 712 952
Jeff Mason 2409 949 1460
Ricky Slack 175 85 90
Billy M. Woodard 940 437 503
Write-In 7 4 3
County Commissioner – 01 Defeated
Terry Givens 371 167 204
David Morgan 69 33 36
Jason Powell 420 201 219
Glen Reece 369 166 203
Kerry (Bud) West 173 80 93
Write-In 3 2 1
County Commissioner – 02 Tanglewood
William S. (Billy) Bass 491 175 316
Larry Eddlemon 249 84 165
Greta Anderson Kirby 336 105 231
Jason Stewart 368 126 242
Write-In 3 2 1
County Commissioner – 03 New Middleton
Daniel D. Cripps 357 166 191
Dalton Paschal 326 152 174
Jimmie Winfree 364 176 188
Write-In 3 1 2
County Commissioner – 04 Rock City
Erika Ebel 211 128 83
Matthew J. Inyart 194 88 106
Shannon Minchey 296 143 153
Ronald Shoemake 232 115 117
Write-In 3 3 0
County Commissioner – 05 Gordonsville
Colby McKinney 574 228 346
Linda Lou Nixon 436 175 261
Write-In 89 42 47
Write-In 16 8 8
County Commissioner – 06 Carthage
Barbara Kannapel 256 85 171
Charles (Chas) Kent 261 90 171
Billy “Bill” K. Reece 272 104 168
Write-In 4 3 1
County Commissioner – 07 South Carthage
Tommy L. Bane 248 74 174
Randy Lee Glover 197 62 135
Dennis J. Hackett 213 75 138
Steven Patrick Lish 210 61 149
Joey Nixon 367 113 254
Write-In 0 0 0
County Commissioner – 08 Elmwood
Thomas Allen Gibbs 344 136 208
David Gross 360 170 190
Scott “Murf” Murray 173 78 95
Frank Eldon Woodard 288 131 157
Write-In 1 0 1
County Trustee
Lee Ann Williams 4868 2065 2803
Write-In 13 4 9
Smith County Sheriff
Michael F. Guerra Jr. 483 257 226
Steve Hopper 4759 1955 2804
Write-In 6 5 1
Circuit Court Clerk
Tommy Turner 4795 2018 2777
Write-In 6 2 4
County Clerk
Clifa Norris 4804 2048 2756
Write-In 25 10 15
Register of Deeds
Peggy Lancaster Massey 2355 1003 1352
Jerri Lin Vaden-Malone 2879 1193 1686
Write-In 3 1 2
School Board Member – 03 New Middleton
Jeremy Johnson 309 168 141
Marty McCaleb 328 154 174
Write-In 1 0 1
School Board Member – 04 Rock City
Joe E. Taylor 467 238 229
Write-In 10 7 3
School Board Member – 06 Carthage
Pat Nixon 217 65 152
Ricky Shoulders 223 89 134
Write-In 0 0 0
School Board Member – 08 Elmwood
Tina L. Gantenbein 193 73 120
Scotty Lewis 358 182 176
Write-In 0 0 0
South Carthage Mayor
Barney Gann 86 33 53
Timothy Harold Grisham 65 26 39
Hollis Mullinax 165 58 107
Write-In 6 0 6
South Carthage Alderman – Ward 1
Shane A. Gregory 100 41 59
Write-In 1 1 0
South Carthage Alderman – Ward 2
David Silcox Jr. 170 60 110
Write-In 1 0 1

 

You can view the reports on the Election Commission website here.