The 2018 Smith County Fair will be held July 2 – July 7, 2018. Check out their schedule of events below or go to http://smithcountyfairtn.net/schedule/

Saturday, June 30, gates open at 8:00am

  • 8:00-10:30am- Homemade Wine Contest Entries
  • 8:00-12:00 noon- Ham, Bacon, and Jowl Show
  • 10:00-3:00pm- Antique Car, Truck, Bike Show, and Swap Meet
    • registration 10:00-11:00/Judging 2:00-3:00/Awards 3:00
  • 3:00pm- Decorated Round Hay Bale Competition
  • 4:00pm- Archery Competition
  • 6:30pm- Draft Horse and Mule Show

Monday, July 2, VETERANS NIGHT, gates open at 4:30pm, Carnival opens at 5:00pm

  • 5:00pm- Opening Ceremonies (GHS Band Performs)
  • 5:30pm- Veterans Flag Retirement
  • 6:00pm- Miss Fairest of the Fair (Ages 16-20)
  • 6:00pm- Auto Extrication & Drug Dog Demonstration
  • 6:00pm- Most Honorable Man
  • 6:30pm- Rabbit Show
  • 7:00pm- Kids Olympics (Reg. 5:30-6:45/Olympics start promptly at 7:00)
  • 7:00pm- Flag Football (GHS vs SCHS)
  • 7:00pm- Carthage Rotary Club Stage (Travis Alltop and Friends)
  • 7:00pm- Wilson Bank Community Kids Stage (NEW EVENT)
  • 8:00pm- Miss Teen Fairest of the Fair (13-15)
  • 9:15pm- $500 Cash Giveaway (Russel Nixon Arena)

Tuesday, July 3, STUDENT NIGHT, gates open at 4:30pm, Carnival opens at 5:00pm

  • 9:00am-3:00pm- Senior Day (Exhibit Tour 9:00-3:00/Reg- 9:00, CornHole- 10:30, Lunch-Noon, Bingo – 12:30, Hillbilly Golf – 1:00, Horseshoes – 3:00)
  • 6:00pm- Miss Petite Fairest of the Fair (Ages 7-9)
  • 6:30pm- Open Poultry Show (Inspection- 5:00pm)
  • 7:00pm- Go Kart Races (NEW EVENT)
  • 7:00pm- Carthage Rotary Club Stage (Wilburn and Wilburn)
  • 7:00pm- Wilson Bank and Community Kids Stage (NEW EVENT)
  • 8:00pm- Miss Junior Fairest of the Fair (Ages 10-12)
  • 9:15pm- $250 Cash Giveaway (Russel Nixon Arena)

Wednesday, July 4, gates open at 4:30pm, Carnival opens at 5:00pm

  • 4:00pm- Mrs Fairest of the Fair (Ages 25-45)
  • 5:00pm- Fairest of the Fair- Boy and Girls (ages 2-3)
  • 6:00pm- Mister Tiny Fairest of the Fair (Ages 4-6)
  • 6:00pm- Miss Tiny Fairest of the Fair (ages 4-6)
  • 6:30pm- Rally on the River (NEW EVENT)
  • 7:00pm- Carthage Rotary Club Stage (Danny and Jackie Woodard and Trina Collins)
  • 7:00pm- Wilson Bank Community Kids Stage (NEW EVENT)
  • 9:15pm- $500 Cash Giveaway (Russel Nixon Arena)
  • 9:30pm- Fireworks

Thursday, July 5, gates open at 4:30pm, Carnival opens at 5:00pm

  • 6:00pm- Open Beef Show
  • 6:00pm- Flat Track 4-Wheeler Races
  • 7:00pm- Concert- John Schneider
  • 7:00pm-8:00pm- Carthage Rotary Club Stage (eXalt and Community Team Choir)
  • 7:00pm- Wilson Bank Community Kids Stage (NEW EVENT)
  • 8:00pm-9:00pm- Carthage Rotary Club Stage (Aaron Bilbrey)
  • 9:15pm- $250 Cash Giveaway (Russel Nixon Arena)

Friday, July 6, gates open at 4:30pm, Carnival opens at 5:00pm

  • 5:30pm- Meat Goat Show
  • 6:00pm- Most Honorable Man
  • 6:30pm- Horseshoe Pitching (Registration 5:30pm)
  • 7:00pm- Demolition Derby
  • 7:00pm- Talent Show with 4-H Public Speaking Contest
  • 7:00pm- Carthage Rotary Club Stage (Feeling Groovy)
  • 7:00pm- Wilson Bank and Community Kid’s Stage (NEW EVENT)
  • 9:15pm- $250 Cash Giveaway (Russel Nixon Arena)

Saturday, July 7, gates open at 4:30pm, Carnival opens at 5:00pm

  • 7:00am- Warrior by the River Mud Run
  • 9:00am- Adult Backyard Cook Off (Judging 4:00-5:00pm)
  • 9:00am- Antique and Farm Stock Tractor Pull
  • 10:00am- Dog Show
  • 11:30am- Baby Fairest of the Fair (boys and girls birth to 6 months)
  • 12:00pm- Baby Fairest of the Fair (boys and girls 7-15 months)
  • 12:30pm- Baby Fairest of the Fair (boys and girls 16-23 months)
  • 12:30pm- Youth Backyard Cookoff (Judging 4:00-5:00pm)
  • 2:00pm- Corn Hole Tournament (registration 1:00pm)
  • 5:00pm- Kayak Race
  • 7:00pm- Bottom Line Band Concert
  • 7:00pm- Truck Pull
  • 7:00pm- Carthage Rotary Club Stage (Tennessee Outlaw Country
  • 7:00pm- Wilson Bank and Community Kids Stage (NEW EVENT)
  • 7:30-Midnight- Coon Hunt
  • 9:15pm- $250 Cash Giveaway (Russel Nixon Arena)

Pre-Fair Schedule, Saturday, June 30, gates open at 8:00am

  • 8:00-10:30am- Homemade Wine Contest Entries
  • 8:00-12:00 noon- Ham, Bacon, and Jowl Show
  • 10:00-3:00pm- Antique Car, Truck, Bike Show, and Swap Meet
    • registration 10:00-11:00/Judging 2:00-3:00/Awards 3:00
  • 3:00pm- Decorated Round Hay Bale Competition
  • 4:00pm- Archery Competition
  • 6:30pm- Draft Horse and Mule Show
  • 8:00am-12:00 NOON- Registration inside Ag building for Family and Consumer Sciences Exhibits: Division I (sewing), Division II (Needlecraft), Division III (Crafts), Division IV (Fine Arts), Division V (Photography), Division VI (Canning), Division VIII (Floriculture), Division IX (Heirlooms). Exception- Division VII (Cooking) is Monday, July 2 (8:00am – 12:00noon)
  • Registration inside Ag building for Youth Exhibits: Division I (Sewing), Division II (Crafts), Division III (Art), Division IV (Photography), Division V (Canning), Division VIII (4-H Posters), Division IX (4-H Display Exhibits). Exception- Division VI (Cooking), Division VII (Floriculture) is Monday, July 2 (8:00am-12:00noon)

Monday, July 2

  • 7:00am-12:00noon- Registration inside Ag building for Devision I Agriculture, Division II Jr. Agriculture.

 

Schedule of Events brought to you by Citizens Bank.